State Bar of Wisconsin Return to wisbar.org Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission
[…] RULING AND ORDER

In his appeals to the Commission, petitioner argues that respondent has not produced documentation or a statute to show that petitioner is liable to pay income tax. Section 71.02(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides in part that "there shall be assessed, levied, collected and paid a tax on all net incomes of individuals . . . residing within the state . . . . "

Petitioner is an individual who resided in the state during the period at issue. As such, under Wisconsin Statute Section 71.02(1), he was required to pay Wisconsin income tax. Section 71.03(1), Wis. Stats., defines gross income as "all income, from whatever source derived and in whatever form realized whether in money, property or services, which is not exempt from Wisconsin income taxes."

Petitioner did not file income tax returns for 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, and 2004. Because of this, respondent was authorized by Section 71.74(3), Wis. Stats., to estimate petitioner's income according to its best judgment. Respondent did so.