State Bar of Wisconsin Return to wisbar.org Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission
[…] (Exh. 6 & 7.)

5. On February 5, 2007, petitioner filed a single petition for review with the Commission. (Exh. 8)

6. Respondent filed an answer to the petition for review on March 2, 2007. (See Gilmore Affidavit) Respondent filed an amended answer on May 8, 2007, to clarify the two assessments as Commission Docket Numbers 07-I-026 and 07-I-031.

RULING AND ORDER

In his appeals to the Commission, petitioner argues that respondent has not produced documentation or a statute to show that petitioner is liable to pay income tax. Section 71.02(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides in part that "there shall be assessed, levied, collected and paid a tax on all net incomes of individuals . . . residing within the state . . . . "

Petitioner is an individual who resided in the state during the period at issue. As such, under Wisconsin Statute Section 71.02(1), he was required to pay Wisconsin income tax. Section 71.03(1), Wis.